Shortlist Revealed: 2022 NSW Architecture Awards
The NSW Chapter from the Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the list of finalists for the 2022 NSW Architecture Awards.
Over 100 entries were shortlisted in 11 categories with multiple projects shortlisted in multiple categories.
The nominees presented to the awards juries, chaired by former NSW government architect Peter Moud, in early March and the winners will be announced on Friday July 1.
The pre-selected entries are:
Public architecture
Bundanon– Kerstin Thompson Architects
Church of the Living God – Candalepas Associates
Eden Port Visitor Center – Architecture Cox
Eric Tweedale Stadium – DWP Design Global Partnership
Ken Rosewall Arena and Enclosure – Architecture Cox
Kings Langley Cricket Club and Amenities – Eoghan Lewis Architects
Ngununggula, Southern Uplands Regional Gallery at Retford Park – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Walsh Bay City of the Arts – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Willinga Park Campdraft VIP Grandstand – Architecture Cox
Show Jumping Willinga Park – Architecture Cox
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Bermagui Beach House – winter architecture
Curl Curl House – Trias
DD House – Bokey Grant
Dimensions X OM1 / Mobile Studio – Peter Stutchbury Architecture and Oscar Martin
Lee House – Candalepas Associates
Rosewood house – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
House of herbaria – Welsh and Major
Stable house – Fraternal architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (modifications and additions)
Annandale Residence – H and E Architects
Argyle well – Welsh and Major
Chalet Bea – Matr Studio
Escarpment House – Virginie Kerridge Architect
Gesticulating madly – Carter Williamson with Arent and Pyke
Hidden Garden House – Trias
Iriki- Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Headlight – Alexander Symes Architect
Mosman Minka – North Downie
North Bondi House – Anthony Gill Architects
Stoneleigh- Paul Davies Architects Heritage Consultants
Surry Hills Terrace – Co-ap Architects
Tsubo Niwa – Matt Elkan Architect
Apartment Woolloomooloo – Stephen Collier Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Dwellings
20 Cross Street – smart bates
5, Uhrig road, stage 1 – BVN
9-15 Young Street – Quay Quarter Lanes – SJB
bugle – SJB
King and Phillip Residences – Studio FJMT
Living quarters – Ha Architecture
Macquarie University R1/R2 Student Accommodation – Architect
Newcastle East End Stage 1 – SJB, Durbach Block Jaggers and Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Opera Residences – Tzannes
Quay Quarter Lanes – 18 Loftus Street – Silvestre Fuller
Quay Quarter Lanes – 8 Loftus Street – Bright Studio
Housing St. Marys – McGregor Westlake Architecture
The Surry- Candalepas Associates
Pedagogical architecture
6 Hassall Street – Blight Rayner and Tzannes
Ascham School Margaret Bailey Building – BVN
Domremy College Nano Nagle Learning Center – hay ball
Sydney Inner Secondary School – Studio FJMT
International High School – BVN
Rouse Hill Daycare – Co-ap Architects
Showcase for performance and youth art – Stephen Collier Architects
Ultimo Public School – Designinc Sydney, Lacoste and Stevenson and BMC2, associated architects
University of Sydney Engineering and Technology City – Architecture Cox
Commercial Architecture
52 Reservoir Street – SJB
Brookfield Square Sydney – Make Architects and Architectus
Judith Neilson Institute for Journalism and Ideas – Tzannes
Marrickville Metro – Sharley Hames
The foundry – Lead FJMT Studio, FJMT Studio and Sissons – Architects associated with DA
The backwash – King Company Design
Interior architecture
9-15 rue Jeune – Richard Stanisch
Hinchcliff House – Carter Williamson with Mitchell and Eades
Multiplex head office – BVN
NAB 3 Parramatta Place – Wood Bagot
quantum – smart bates
Seashell house – Wood Bagot
The foundry – FJMT Studio and Davenport Campbell
The Hayesbery- Wood Bagot
The Woollahra Hotel – Richard Stanisch
Walsh Bay City of the Arts – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Wesley Edgar Eagar Center – Scott Carver
Heritage architecture
44 Martin Place, Sydney, Adaptive Reuse – Hassel
Argyle well – Welsh and Major
Brookfield Square Sydney – Make Architects and Architectus
Bundanon– Kerstin Thompson Architects
Dawn Fraser Baths – TKD Architects
Haberfield Library and Community Halls – Architects Lahznimmo
Hinchcliff House – Carter Williamson
Ngununggula, Southern Uplands Regional Gallery at Retford Park – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Palm Beach Surf Club – Allen Jack and Cottier (AJ+C)
Stephenson’s Mill, Roberts Street, Crookwell, NSW 2583 – Hector Abrahams Architects
The Great Cobar Museum – Dunn and Hillam Architects
Walsh Bay City of the Arts – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Wesley Edgar Eagar Center – Scott Carver
Small project architecture
Bara Bridge to Kensington Pond, Centennial Parklands – Sam Crawford Architects
Hyde Park Cafe and Museum Station Upgrade – Architecture by Andrew Burns
No show at Carriageworks – Youssofzay and Hart
Stealth Pavilion – Design More Less
Summer Place Pavilion – Architecture Akimbo
The sanctuary – Welsh and Major
Urban Design
Elder’s Park – McGregor Westlake Architecture and Spackman Mossop Michaels
Bundanon– Kerstin Thompson Architects
Macquarie University Central Court District – Architectus and Aspect Studios
Newcastle East End- SJB
Parramatta Escarpment Walk – Hill Thalis Architecture and urban projects with McGregor Westlake and Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture
Quarter Lanes Wharf – SJB, Silvester Fuller, Studio Bright, Carter Williamson, Lippmann Partnership and Aspect Studios
Terrigal and Rockpool Walk – Arup
Sustainable architecture
11 Gibbons Street, Redfern – DKO Architecture
Passive House Balgowlah CLT – Architecture Betti and Knut
Bundanon– Kerstin Thompson Architects
Curl Curl House – Trias
Dimensions X OM1 / Mobile Studio – Peter Stutchbury Architecture and Oscar Martin
Eden Port Visitor Center – Architecture Cox
Passive House Pepper Tree – Alexander Symes Architect
Phoenix House – Harley Graham Architects
Rosby Wines cellar door and gallery – Cameron Anderson Architects
Comments are closed.